HONORING 2nd TRIMESTER ACADEMIC AND ATHLETIC ACHIEVERS AT ROSARIAN ACADEMY

Published Friday, March 15, 2019

Boys Varsity Soccer award winners hold up their plaques with Coach Lindsey Beylo: Jack Johnston (7th)/Hustle Award; Win Ward (6th)/Defensive MVP ; Brewer Rehm (7th)/Offensive MVP; James Molina (6th)/Heart Award; Jack Beylo (6th)/The Boot.

Rosarian Academy held an awards ceremony Wednesday, March 13, 2019,  to honor and recognize its middle school students with exceptional academic performance and athletic achievements during the second trimester of the school year.

Five seventh-grade students were recognized for achieving Highest Academic Honors (All “A’s” in the second trimester and on all exams)—Alexandra Beauchamp, Juan-Lucas Gonzalez-Cabanellas, Layna Steele, Nicholas Stewart, and Amelia Walsh.  Five students received Accelerated Reader awards--for having read 800,000 words or more in the second trimester: Emily Ding (5th); +900,000 words: Heidi Alcime (5th); +1,600,000 words: Harry Scarola (7th); +1,900,000 words: Mercer Ward (5th); +2,700,000 words: Nicholas Stewart (7th). Eighth-grade students selected as Kiwanis Students of the Month were recognized: Crede Janson (December), Stephen Hall (January), MJ Hanlon (February), Liam Landers (March).

Sixth-through-eighth-grade students who received no less than a “B” in all academic subjects and no grade less than “Satisfactory” in all co-curricular classes qualified for Honor Roll and received an award certificate: sixth grade—Sophie Angle, Eliza Ashley, Nicole Atteridge, Emma Chopin, Marcello Fiorentino, Cate Frerichs, Nicholas Grippi, Bailey Groth, Eleanor Hall, Satya Hamilton, Isabelle Herlong, Risa Hernandez, Finn Jarvi, Georgina Keogh, Sofia Machado, Chloe McGann, Nellie Miller, Joseph Modenos, James Molina, Winston Moore, Parker Pressly, Logan Ray, Marissa Sanchez, Katherine Teubner, Natasha Yedinak; seventh grade—Natalie Acosta, Iliana Beauchamp, James Cohen, Olivia Debbs, Eaton Dunn Flom, Angela Frankland, Samuel Hernandez, Ariane Holton, Quinlyn Janson, Kaitlin Koch, Molly Lanahan, Juliana LaPapa, Loran McGruder, Daniele Mischke, Cade Randloph, Brewer Rehm, Makenzie Rogers, Harry Scarola, Cate Sieving, James Smeenge, Harper Throop, Olivia Wagner, Tucker Yavinsky; eighth grade—Thomas Coates, Isabella Dadey-McMaster, Alexander Fulton, Valery Gonzalez, Lily Guari, Stephen Hall, MJ Hanlon, Ava Iuliani, Crede Janson, Olivia Klein, Alina Morrison, Mia Pariseleti, Kendal Perry, Victoria Reynolds, Nicholas Scully, Trace Scuderi, Parker Ward.

Double E Awards were given to students who received “E” in effort and conduct in all core and co-curricular subjects:

sixth grade—Sophie Angle, Eliza Ashley, Nicole Atteridge, Emma Chopin, Cate Frerichs, Bailey Groth, Eleanor Hall, Satya Hamilton, Isabelle Herlong, Risa Hernandez, Georgina Keogh, Chloe McGann, Nellie Miller, Joseph Modenos, Parker Pressly, Logan Ray, Katherine Teubner, Natasha Yedinak; seventh grade—Natalie Acosta, Alexandra Beachamp,  James Cohen, Eaton Dunn Flom, Juan-Lucas Gonzalez-Cabanellas, Samuel Hernandez, Ariane Holton, Molly Lanahan, Juliana LaPapa, Loran McGruder, Daniele Mischke, Makenzie Rogers, Harry Scarola, Cate Sieving, Layna Steele, Nicholas Stewart, Harper Throop, Olivia Wagner, Amelia Walsh, Tucker Yavinsky; eighth grade—Olivia Klein, Mia Pariseleti, Victoria Reynolds.

All students who participated in a winter sport—boys and girls soccer and boys and girls basketball—were acknowledged. The following student-athletes received awards:

Boys Varsity Soccer—Jack Johnston (7th)/Hustle Award; James Molina (6th)/Heart Award; Jack Beylo (6th)/The Boot; Win Ward (6th)/Defensive MVP; Brewer Rehm (7th)/Offensive MVP

Girls JV Soccer—Georgina Keogh (6th)/Heart Award; Annabelle Walsh (5th)/Offensive MVP; Eliza Ashley (6th)/Unsung Hero; Juliana Cardenas (7th)/Most Improved.

Girls Varsity Soccer—Natalie Acosta (7th)/Unsung Hero; Lily Guari (8th)/Defensive MVP; Natasha Yedinak (6th)/Offensive MVP; Olivia Debbs (7th)/Most Improved

Boys JV Basketball—Samuel Hernandez(7th)/Most Improved; Matthias Bessenroth (6th)/Coach’s Award; Jack Beylo (6th)/Defensive MVP; FJ Bahl (5th)/Offensive MVP

Boys Varsity Basketball—Harrison Ashley (7th)/Most Improved; MJ Hanlon (8th)/Coach’s Award; Liam Landers (8th)/Defensive MVP; Jack Mischke (9th)/Offensive MVP

Boys Basketball Development Team—Luca Cardenas (5th)/Most Improved

Girls JV Basketball—Natasha Yedinak (6th)/Heart Award; Cate Frerichs (6th)/Defensive Player; Logan Ray (6th) and Nellie Miller (6th)/Co-MVP

Girls Varsity Basketball—Juliana Cardenas (7th)/Most Improved;  Lily Guari (8th)/Defensive Player; Parker Ward (8th)/Offensive Player.

Rosarian Academy, founded in 1925, educates students from early childhood through eighth grade and offers an exceptionally strong academic program enriched by athletics, visual and performing arts, and community service opportunities. STEM, coding, art, drama, music theory, and Spanish classes begin in kindergarten. The independent, Catholic school is located on Flagler Drive in downtown West Palm Beach and is sponsored by the Adrian Dominican Sisters.  Complimentary bus service is available throughout Palm Beach County. For more information, visit www.rosarian.org or call 561.345.3106.

 

Investors

Aerojet Rocketdyne Bank of America BB&T CareerSource Centennial Bank
DePuy Synthes Power Tools, a Johnson & Johnson Company Engel & Volkers Palm Beach Equestrian Center Florida Crystals Corporation FPL
GL Homes GliddenSpina + Partners Greenberg Traurig Gunster Hardrives, Inc.
HCA Palm Beach Hospitals Hedrick Brothers Construction J.C. White JP Morgan Chase LRP Publications
MBAF Minto Communities, LLC NCCI NextGen Mgmt dba DxWeb Management, LLC Nova Southeastern University
Palm Beach Aggregates, LLC Palm Beach County Board of County Commissioners Palm Beach Park of Commerce Pratt & Whitney (A United Technologies Company) Raymond James Financial Services/Boynton Financial Group, Inc.
RSM South Florida Business & Wealth Magazine South Florida Business Journal TD Bank Tortoise Properties
Wells Fargo & Company Wexford Capital